The Titanic: the Fraud that Keeps on Giving

by Miles Mathis

First published October 2, 2018

I haven’t written anything about this one before because I assumed it had been done. See Robin Gardiner’s 1998 book Titanic: the Ship that Never Sank. I hadn’t read it and still haven’t, but I had seen a youtube documentary outlining the major points. It seemed like a slam dunk, so I filed it under “done”. However, now that I go back, I am not as satisfied as I was at first. That is the danger of watching a documentary and not doing your own research. I know not to do that, but in this case I got lazy. I guess I was glad to see that someone had already done the Titanic, so I didn’t have to do it myself. I was wrong.

What got me in here was skimming the Wiki page. That is usually enough to get me going. I noticed several things almost instantly. One, this famous maiden voyage of the world’s most famous ship was strangely under booked. The ship was at a little over half capacity, so it reminds us immediately of the planes that were said to have crashed on 911. They were also about half empty. The Titanic could take 2,453 passengers, but only 1,317 were allegedly onboard. That’s 53.7% capacity. Also a red flag is the mainstream’s pathetic attempt to explain this anomaly: there was a coal strike in the UK that spring,causing many crossings to be canceled. But wait, wouldn’t that make this uncanceled voyage even more dear? They should have had thousands of people on stand-by lists, shouldn’t they?—people who had had their other ship canceled and needed to get across the pond? In fact, that is part of the story in other places.

Another problem is that the mainstream math fails, to this day. They tell us 1,317 passengers were onboard, but 2,224 total were onboard (passengers and crew), with 1,500 dying. If we subtract, that means there was a crew of 907 onboard for 1,317 passengers—so almost every passenger had his own personal crewman? That despite the fact that 709 of the passengers were allegedly in third class, and shouldn’t have expected much service. Only 324 were in first class. So, as I said, the numbers don’t add up. You will see what I mean if you include one other fact: many of those in first class were already traveling with their own servants, so they didn’t need service from a crew, except for foodservice. For instance, we are told Astor and his wife were traveling with their private valet and two lady’s maids.

More indication of that is the total capacity of the Titanic, stated to be 3,547. That would be with a crew of 1,094. So at full capacity, the ship would have that crew, but with 53.7% capacity, they had a crew at 83%? As I said, it doesn’t add up. They had about 320 more crew than they needed, even if we believe the given numbers. 212 crew are said to have survived, so my guess is that was the entire crew onboard. The other 696 were just made up.

Another problem is that on Madeleine Astor’s page, Wiki posts a headline from the New York Herald on the same day (April 15), and that headline clearly states 1,800 onboard, 675 saved. How did the Herald compose this story so quickly? The Titanic goes down in the “wee hours” of April 15, and a few hours later the Herald has a full story, including pictures of all the famous people onboard? That’s some pretty amazing work, isn’t it? It looks like they already had the story written and illustrated before it even happened, which is pretty much par for the course.

You will tell me that says April 16, but that isn’t how it looks to me. Also see here, where it is confirmed that headline is from April 15. There we see the New York Times also had a story ready to goon the morning of April 15, stating 1,200 onboard and 655 saved. The New York Tribune tells us 1,340 perished, with 886 rescued, putting 2,226 onboard. The Detroit News tells us 1,241 missing and 868 saved, putting 2,109 onboard. Where are all these different numbers coming from? I can see some confusion on number missing, but since all ships are required to have a full passenger and crew list, the total onboard should be a firm number. It should not vary from 1,200 to 2,226. And if we read closely, we find the New York Times admitting its information came from the Olympic by wireless (telegraph). That means these numbers were coming straight from White Star Lines, which should have known a total onboard. At any rate, it would not be telling some newspapers one number and other newspapers another number. Unless it wanted to create confusion. It looks to me like someone decided to inflate the number from about 1,200 to about 2,200 in the first week.

Another problem is that Wiki gives us a partial list of 68 prominent people on the Titanic, but only 21 are listed as perished. So the survival rate for rich people was still very good, being about 70%. That’s very curious as well.

Please go to Miles Mathis to read the entire essay on the Titanic.
________

 

Another insurance fraud:

Financial Fraud and Arson – Equitable Life Assurance Building – Wall Street Bombing – Painfully Obvious Associations with 9/11
________

 

 

1572 Total Views 21 Views Today
Please follow and like us:
0

Related Post

One comment